A complaint with the Labor Commissioner alleging retaliation must be filed within six (6) months of the adverse action. Section 1101, which has been on the books since 1937, provides as follows: No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. • “The elements of a section 1102.5(b) retaliation cause of action require that (1) the plaintiff establish a prima facie case of retaliation, (2) the defendant provide.