He had been subject to a system of progressive discipline and, in addition to his suspensions, he had received many verbal and written warnings concerning his interpersonal skills. (k), 98.6, 6310.↥, See, e.g., Cotran v. Rollins Hudig Hall Internat., Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 93, 96, fn. She gave examples which indicated to the inspector that she might have been the victim of systematic discrimination by the supervisor. A well-documented personnel file is one tool which employers can use effectively before an adjudicator. (k).↥, Labor Code, § 1103 [“An employer or any other person or entity that violates this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable, in the case of an individual, by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year or a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) or both that fine and imprisonment, or, in the case of a corporation, by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).”].↥, Labor Code, § 230, subd. Colin MacDonald, a computer technician, had worked for a communications firm for 18 years. Jean Scott worked at a branch of a financial institution for five years.