California Code, Labor Code - LAB § 230.8. Labor Code section 233 Employers providing sick leave for their employees must permit employees to use in a calendar year, the employee’s accrued and available sick leave, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would have accrued during six months. Sacramento, CA | 03/22/17. The following covers some of the key highlights, some of which became effective on January 1, … The California Labor Code Section 233(c) reads as follows: "No employer shall deny an employee the right to use sick leave or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, sick leave to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee." By Anthony Zaller on November 6, 2015. The Labor Code contains several provisions which are beneficial to labor. This paper. The right to trade union is expressly recognized, as is the right of a union to insist on a closed shop.