Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select. The Supreme Court of California has held that an employer’s ability to terminate an “at-will” employee is limited by public policy considerations. (d) The employer who had the responsibility for actually correcting the hazard (the correcting employer). Under current law, Labor Code section 210 provides that only the Labor Commissioner may recover civil penalties for employer violations of the Labor Code Sections 201.3, 204, 204b, 204.1, 204.2, 205, 205.5, and 1197.5, which includes late payment of wages during employment. Sup.Ct., May 20, 2010).. Labor Code, § 204.1.↥ See Labor Code, § 226.2.↥ Labor Code, § 204.1 [“The provisions of this section shall not apply if there exists a collective bargaining agreement between the employer and his employees which provides for the date on which wages shall be paid.”].↥ See Bus. A recent amendment to the California labor code says that an employment agreement cannot force a California worker to accept the labor laws of a different state.